2017 Program

Tuesday 10 October 2017

TIME PROGRAM
8.00am – 8.30am Registration
8.30am
Welcome to Delegates and Introduce Elder for Welcome to Country
MC – Julie McCrossin
8.35am – 8.45am Welcome to Country and Tribal Dance
Aunty Bronwyn
8.45am – 9.00am Opening Address (presenter to be confirmed)
9.00am – 9.15am PHN Introduction to Stepped Care
Presented by: Mariam Faraj (General Manager Clinical Services, CESPHN)
9.15am – 9.45am

Lived Experience
Presented by: Grant Trebilco (Founder of OneWave)
9.45am – 10.30am
Plenary 1
Suicide Prevention Australia – including Q and A
Presented by: Sue Murray (CEO of Suicide Prevention Australia)
10.30am – 11.00am
REGISTRATION AREA
Morning Tea and Information Stalls
11.00am – 11.40am CONCURRENT SESSION 1
Concurrent Session A Mental Health and NDIS
Presented by: TBA
Concurrent Session B Mental Health in Older People
Presented by: Dr Rod McKay (Psychiatry and Mental Health Program Director, New South Wales Institute of Psychiatry)
11.40am – 12.20pm CONCURRENT SESSION 2
Concurrent Session A Drug and Alcohol
Presented by: Kathrine Mills (Associate Professor and National Health
Medical Research Council, Senior Research Fellow National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre UNSW)
Concurrent Session B Coaching
Presented by: Simone Thrippleton (National Manager Mental Health,
Royal District Nursing Service)
Sue Albert (Head of Business, Royal District Nursing Service)
12.20pm – 1.00pm CONCURRENT SESSION 3
Concurrent Session A Diversity and Equity: Accessibility to Services
Presented by: Gordana Hol-Radicic (STARTTS)
Concurrent Session B Physical Health in Mental Health 
Presented by: Dr Jackie Curtis (Youth Mental Health SESLHD Mental Health Service, Senior Lecturer UNSW)
1.00pm – 1.45pm Buffet Lunch
1.50pm – 2.35pm
Plenary 2
Youth Mental Health – Stepped Care at headspace
Presented by: Shane Cross (Clinical and Service Implementation Director Project Synergy, Brain and Mind Centre, headspace Camperdown, University of Sydney)
2.35pm – 3.20pm
Plenary 3
Aboriginal Mental Health
Presented by: Justin Noel (Origin Communications)
3.20pm – 4.20pm Reflection
Presented by: Julie McCrossin
4.20pm – 4.30pm Wrap up and Housekeeping